Final Stage Logo
Final Stage Logo

Data Privacy Policy

At Final Stage we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and we therefore treat the handling and processing of your data very seriously. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who use our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.


We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. If you have any questions about this Policy or our privacy practices you can send an email to hello@finalstage.co.uk.


Final Stage Brokerage Limited (Final Stage) will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us when using our website. Final Stage’s company registration number is 10512675 and its registered address is 19 Chandos House, Back Street, Wendover, HP22 6EB.


What is personal data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

What type of information is collected from you?

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data, which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, email address and job title.

How is your information collected?

We collect information about you if you register to use our platform or have been listed as a verification contact. We also collect website usage information using cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org

Why is your information collected?

If you have registered to use our platform, we collect information about you in order to setup your profile so that you can be seen and contacted by potential employers. We also collect the information so that we can manage your account and keep you up to date with any activity on your account. If you have been listed as a verification contact, we collect information about you from candidates so that we can verify their recent experience with your company.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Who is your information seen by?

If you have registered to use our platform, your information is seen by a select number of employers who are invited to the platform and they are only allowed to access your information for recruitment purposes. Your information is also seen by Final Stage employees who have all been briefed on our data protection policy. If you have been listed as a verification contact, you're information is only seen by Final Stage employees. In either instance, Final Stage will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third party companies.

What security precautions are in place to protect your information?

All of your information is stored securely in a Microsoft Azure SQL Database that is encrypted by Transparent Data Encryption. More information on transparent data encryption can be found at the following address: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/encryption/transparent-data-encryption

What access do you have to your data?

If you have registered to use our platform, you can access all of your information 24-hours a day by logging into your account and editing it via the ‘My Profile’ page. We can also rectify, erase, or safely transfer your data to you free of charge upon request. If you wish to have your data transferred this will be in the form of a .CSV file sent via the Google Drive to ensure the security of the data transfer. Once changes have been made to your information, all reasonable efforts will be made to notify any third party companies who have previously had access to the data to ensure that changes are recognized.

How long is your information stored?

If you have registered to use our platform, your information will be destroyed if there is no activity on your account for a period of twelve months. You will be notified a month before your data is due to be erased at which point you can login to your account if you wish to stay active. If no activity is registered in the final month then all of your personal data will be erased from our database. If you have been listed as a verification contact, your information will be destroyed after a period of six months from the date your information was provided to us by a candidate.

Is there any automated decision making made using your personal data?

No automation will be undergone using an individual’s personal data. Automation may occur based on other non-personal information inputted to the platform such as desired employment industries, desired employment locations, key skills or desired salary.

What rights do you have?

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data that Final Stage holds about you.


You have the right to request that the Final Stage corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.


You have the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Final Stage to retain such data.


You have the right to request that Final Stage provide you with your personal data and where possible, transmit that data directly to another data controller.


You have the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.


You have the right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable).


You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

How can you contact us?

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. You can do this via email (hello@finalstage.co.uk) or by writing to us at Final Stage, 231 Deansgate Manchester, M3 4EN